Mortgage Rates in Vancouver, BC — 2026
Compare live Vancouver mortgage rates. Today's best 5-year fixed is 4.89% — available through licensed BC brokers. Free quotes, no credit check.
Best 5-Yr Fixed
4.89%
Insured rate
Avg Home Price
$1,200,000
Vancouver
Market
Balanced MarketGet Vancouver Mortgage Quotes
Licensed BC brokers — free, no credit check.
Current Vancouver Mortgage Rates — 2026
| Rate Type | Best Rate |
|---|---|
| 5-Year Fixed | 4.89% |
| 5-Year Variable | 3.63% |
| 3-Year Fixed | 4.74% |
| 2-Year Fixed | 5.10% |
| 1-Year Fixed | 5.65% |
| HELOC | 5.15% |
*Based on $1,200,000 home price, 20% down ($960,000 mortgage), 25-year amortization, Canadian semi-annual compounding. Last updated: October 9, 2026. Best rates available to qualified borrowers with 20%+ down payment.
Bank vs. Broker Rate Comparison — Vancouver
How Big 6 bank posted rates compare to what a licensed Vancouver broker can negotiate for you.
| Lender | Type | 5-Yr Fixed | 3-Yr Fixed | 5-Yr Variable | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RBC Royal Bank | Bank | 6.09% | 6.05% | 3.63% | Get Quote → |
TD Bank | Bank | 6.09% | 6.05% | 3.63% | Get Quote → |
BMO | Bank | 6.09% | 6.05% | 3.63% | Get Quote → |
CIBC | Bank | 6.09% | 6.05% | 3.63% | Get Quote → |
Scotiabank | Bank | 6.09% | 6.05% | 3.63% | Get Quote → |
National Bank | Bank | 6.09% | 6.05% | 3.63% | Get Quote → |
TOPTop Broker 🏆 | Broker | 4.89% | 4.74% | 3.63% | Get My Rate → |
Bank rates shown are posted rates sourced from Bank of Canada. Actual rates may vary. Broker rates reflect best available insured rates from 50+ lenders. Last updated: Oct 9, 2026.
The Vancouver Mortgage Market in 2026
Vancouver is Canada's most expensive real estate market with an average home price over $1.2M. The city's limited geography, immigration, and global demand drive persistently high prices.
REBGV Market Analysis
The Vancouver Mortgage Market — What Buyers Need to Know in 2026
Vancouver's real estate market is shaped by geography more than any other Canadian city. Surrounded by ocean, mountains, and the U.S. border, Metro Vancouver has an essentially fixed supply of developable land, which has kept prices high through multiple rate cycles, corrections, and policy interventions. REBGV's September 2026 composite benchmark sits near $1.2M — up roughly 3% year-over-year but still about 8% below the 2022 peak — and the market is balanced, with buyers regaining the ability to negotiate conditions after several years of rate-driven volatility.
The city's economy is anchored by the port — Canada's largest — alongside a robust technology sector centred on Gastown and Yaletown, film and television production (Vancouver is one of North America's largest production centres), tourism, and professional services. The tech cluster includes major offices from Microsoft, Amazon, and Electronic Arts, drawing high-income employees who compete for limited housing. Life sciences and green technology are growth sectors backed by UBC and SFU research commercialisation.
Policy shapes the market as much as rates do. BC's foreign buyer ban runs to 2027, the Speculation and Vacancy Tax targets empty homes, and the province's short-term rental rules now limit most STRs to a host's principal residence — removing the Airbnb income that once supported some condo purchases. The condo market is effectively bifurcated: presales remain supported by long-horizon buyers, while resale condos in older buildings face headwinds from strata fee increases and aging building envelopes.
Buyers increasingly look to East Vancouver — Commercial Drive, Mount Pleasant, Hastings-Sunrise — for more attainable options. These neighbourhoods have undergone significant demographic shifts, attracting young families and professionals who value walkability over square footage, and REBGV data consistently shows East Van among the most active submarkets by transaction volume. On the Westside, Kitsilano's older walk-up condos remain the realistic entry point for buyers who want to be near the beach and UBC, while detached homes in Dunbar and Point Grey remain out of reach for all but the highest-income or equity-rich households.
Who's Buying in Vancouver?
Vancouver's buyer profile is defined by high incomes, significant family gifts ("the Bank of Mum and Dad"), and persistent demand despite affordability stress. Tech workers earning $150K–$250K+ dominate the condo and townhouse market. Healthcare professionals from Vancouver Coastal Health and Providence Health are steady buyers in South Granville and Dunbar. UBC faculty and researchers look to Kitsilano and Point Grey, often relying on parental equity to supplement qualifying income, while young families push east into Hastings-Sunrise and Renfrew-Collingwood for detached or half-duplex stock.
Vancouver Neighbourhood Affordability Guide
Estimated monthly payments assume 20% down, 25-year amortisation, at the current best 5-year fixed rate. Prices sourced from REBGV benchmark data.
| Neighbourhood | Price Range |
|---|---|
| Commercial Drive | $650K–$950K |
| Mount Pleasant | $720K–$1.05M |
| Yaletown | $780K–$1.15M |
| Kitsilano | $850K–$1.4M |
| East Vancouver (Hastings-Sunrise) | $1.1M–$1.6M |
| Dunbar-Southlands | $1.8M–$2.8M |
*Payments are estimates only. Actual payments depend on your rate, down payment, amortisation, and lender. Get a personalised quote below.
How Much Mortgage Can I Afford in Vancouver?
Maximum qualifying mortgage based on gross household income, stress test rate of 6.89%, 20% down, 25-year amortization, and an estimated $1,000/mo in property tax. Assumes no other significant debts (TDS ≤ 44%).
| Household Income | Max Mortgage |
|---|---|
| $60K | $65K |
| $80K | $140K |
| $100K | $220K |
| $120K | $295K |
| $150K | $410K |
| $200K | $605K |
*Monthly payment at current best 5-year fixed rate of 4.89%, 25-year amortization. Qualifying uses stress test rate of 6.89%. Estimates only — talk to a broker for your exact qualifying amount.
First-Time Buyer Programs for Vancouver Residents
Stack federal and provincial programs to reduce your out-of-pocket costs significantly.
First Home Savings Account (FHSA)
Contribute up to $8,000/year, max $40,000 lifetime. Contributions are tax-deductible, withdrawals tax-free for a first home. Combines with the RRSP HBP for maximum benefit.
FHSA guide →RRSP Home Buyers' Plan (HBP)
Withdraw up to $35,000 per person ($70,000/couple) from your RRSP tax-free toward a first home. Must be repaid over 15 years — or included as income.
HBP guide →BC First Home Buyer Exemption
BC first-time buyers are exempt from the Property Transfer Tax on homes up to $500,000. Partial exemption applies on homes $500K–$525K — potentially saving you up to $8,000 at closing.
Ask a local broker →How to Get the Best Mortgage Rate in Vancouver
Six steps that consistently get Vancouver buyers below-market rates.
Use a Licensed Broker
A broker shops 50+ lenders simultaneously — banks, credit unions, and monolines — negotiating volume discounts unavailable to individual buyers. Free service: lenders pay the broker.
Improve Your Credit Score
Scores above 720 typically unlock the best rate tier. Above 760 is ideal. Pay down revolving debt, avoid new credit applications 90+ days before applying.
Save 20%+ Down Payment
A 20% down payment avoids CMHC mortgage insurance (0–4% of your mortgage) and unlocks the best uninsured rates. Every percent above 20% further improves your rate.
Get Pre-Approved First
A pre-approval locks your rate for 90–120 days, protecting you if rates rise while you shop. It also sharpens your offer in competitive markets.
Minimize Other Debts
The stress test considers your total debt service (TDS) ratio. Paying off car loans, student loans, and credit cards before applying expands your maximum qualifying mortgage.
Negotiate Penalty Terms
The lowest rate sometimes carries a restrictive prepayment penalty. Ask your broker to compare the total cost — including IRD penalties — before choosing the cheapest headline rate.
Fixed or Variable Rate in Vancouver? What the Local Market Tells Us
Vancouver's price levels mean even a modest rate increase translates to hundreds of dollars in additional monthly payment: on a $960K mortgage, a one-point rate move shifts the payment by roughly $550 a month. For most Vancouver buyers — already stretched to the stress test limit — a 5-year fixed is a financial safety valve. Variable is realistic mainly for households with incomes above $250K and substantial liquid reserves outside the property. Property Transfer Tax already drains closing cash, so adding payment volatility compounds risk.
Related Resources for Vancouver Buyers
Find a Vancouver Mortgage Broker
Get matched with licensed local brokers who know BC lenders. Free service, no credit check.
Mortgage Payment Calculator
Model your payments using Vancouver's average prices and current best rates from our live rate feed.
Mortgage Stress Test Guide
Understand how the federal stress test affects your maximum purchase price in Vancouver.
Frequently Asked Questions — Mortgage Rates in Vancouver
What are the current mortgage rates in Vancouver?
What is the best mortgage rate in Vancouver today?
Should I choose a fixed or variable rate mortgage in Vancouver?
How much do I need to earn to afford a home in Vancouver?
What is the mortgage stress test rate in Vancouver in 2026?
Is now a good time to buy a home in Vancouver?
How much is land transfer tax in Vancouver?
How do I get the best mortgage rate in Vancouver?
Advertising disclosure: LendGuide.ca may receive compensation when you connect with mortgage professionals through this site. Rates shown are the best available from our lender network and may not reflect every offer in the market. Mortgage rates are subject to change without notice and depend on factors including down payment, credit score, amortization, and lender approval. This is not an offer of credit. Always verify current rates with a licensed mortgage professional before making financial decisions.
Best rate today: 4.89% — Vancouver
5-yr fixed · 50+ lenders · free