🍁 BC Mortgage Rates — Updated Daily

Mortgage Rates in Burnaby, BC — 2026

📅 Page updated: October 11, 2026⚡ Rate data: October 9, 2026Methodology

Compare live Burnaby mortgage rates. Today's best 5-year fixed is 4.89% — available through licensed BC brokers. Free quotes, no credit check.

50+ lenders comparedRates updated dailyLicensed brokers onlyFree serviceNo credit check

Best 5-Yr Fixed

4.89%

Insured rate

Avg Home Price

$1,050,000

Burnaby

Market

Balanced Market

Get Burnaby Mortgage Quotes

Licensed BC brokers — free, no credit check.

No credit check. No obligation. Licensed brokers only.

Current Burnaby Mortgage Rates — 2026

Scroll to see monthly payments
Rate TypeBest Rate
5-Year Fixed4.89%
5-Year Variable3.63%
3-Year Fixed4.74%
2-Year Fixed5.10%
1-Year Fixed5.65%
HELOC5.15%

*Based on $1,050,000 home price, 20% down ($840,000 mortgage), 25-year amortization, Canadian semi-annual compounding. Last updated: October 9, 2026. Best rates available to qualified borrowers with 20%+ down payment.

Bank vs. Broker Rate Comparison — Burnaby

How Big 6 bank posted rates compare to what a licensed Burnaby broker can negotiate for you.

LenderType5-Yr Fixed3-Yr Fixed5-Yr VariableAction
RBC Royal Bank
Bank6.09%6.05%3.63%Get Quote →
TD Bank
Bank6.09%6.05%3.63%Get Quote →
BMO
Bank6.09%6.05%3.63%Get Quote →
CIBC
Bank6.09%6.05%3.63%Get Quote →
Scotiabank
Bank6.09%6.05%3.63%Get Quote →
National Bank
Bank6.09%6.05%3.63%Get Quote →
TOPTop Broker 🏆
Broker4.89%4.74%3.63%Get My Rate →

Bank rates shown are posted rates sourced from Bank of Canada. Actual rates may vary. Broker rates reflect best available insured rates from 50+ lenders. Last updated: Oct 9, 2026.

The Burnaby Mortgage Market in 2026

Burnaby sits between Vancouver and the Tri-Cities, offering SkyTrain access, Simon Fraser University, and a mix of condos and detached homes.

REBGV Market Analysis

The Burnaby Mortgage Market — What Buyers Need to Know in 2026

Burnaby sits between Vancouver and the Tri-Cities, and in 2026 it is where many Metro Vancouver buyers land when they want SkyTrain access without Vancouver pricing. Zolo's June 2026 data put the average sale price across all property types near $986,000, but the city is really three markets. Detached houses average about $1.95M — still $200K to $500K less than a comparable house on Vancouver's West Side. Townhouses sit near $1M, and condos, which make up most of the city's sales, trade in the $664K–$700K range. Listings are selling in roughly 31 days, a balanced pace that gives condo buyers time to review strata documents before removing conditions.

Burnaby's 2025 Official Community Plan organizes growth around four town centres, and each gives buyers a distinct option. Metrotown is the city's downtown — the densest tower district in the region outside Vancouver's core, anchored by Metropolis at Metrotown and home to Sky Park's Grand Tower, now British Columbia's tallest building. Brentwood, on the Millennium Line, has been reshaped by The Amazing Brentwood master-planned community and a wall of new towers along Lougheed Highway. Lougheed Town Centre, a Millennium Line hub on the route to Coquitlam, is redeveloping its former mall lands at large scale. Edmonds, in the southeast near Highgate Village, is the most affordable of the four and the most common entry point for first-time buyers.

Outside the town centres, Burnaby is a city of distinct residential pockets. Burnaby Heights, along Hastings Street, has pre-war character homes and a village-style shopping strip. The South Slope offers detached homes with views across the Fraser River, while Deer Lake's large lots near the lake and its arts precinct form the city's luxury market. Capitol Hill, on the north-west edge, looks out over Burrard Inlet.

The employment base underpins demand. Simon Fraser University's main campus sits on Burnaby Mountain, BCIT's largest campus is on Willingdon Avenue, and two SkyTrain lines — Expo and Millennium — cross the city. Burnaby is also one of Canada's busiest film and television production hubs, with major studio complexes employing thousands of crew members who want housing within a short drive of set.

Who's Buying in Burnaby?

Burnaby's condo market is driven by young professionals and first-time buyers who want a SkyTrain commute to downtown Vancouver, many purchasing presales in Brentwood or Metrotown. Chinese-Canadian families remain the largest detached-home buyer group, drawn by school catchments and proximity to Metrotown. SFU and BCIT faculty and staff concentrate around Burnaby Mountain and Capitol Hill, while film and TV crew members — whose income is contract-based — look for townhouses near the studio lots. Edmonds attracts newcomer families seeking the city's lowest town-centre entry prices.

Burnaby Neighbourhood Affordability Guide

Estimated monthly payments assume 20% down, 25-year amortisation, at the current best 5-year fixed rate. Prices sourced from REBGV benchmark data.

NeighbourhoodPrice Range
Edmonds$520K–$750K
Lougheed$600K–$920K
Metrotown$620K–$950K
Brentwood$650K–$1.0M
Burnaby Heights$1.7M–$2.4M
South Slope$1.8M–$2.5M
Capitol Hill$1.8M–$2.6M
Deer Lake$2.6M–$4.0M

*Payments are estimates only. Actual payments depend on your rate, down payment, amortisation, and lender. Get a personalised quote below.

How Much Mortgage Can I Afford in Burnaby?

Maximum qualifying mortgage based on gross household income, stress test rate of 6.89%, 20% down, 25-year amortization, and an estimated $875/mo in property tax. Assumes no other significant debts (TDS ≤ 44%).

Household IncomeMax Mortgage
$60K$85K
$80K$160K
$100K$235K
$120K$315K
$150K$430K
$200K$620K

*Monthly payment at current best 5-year fixed rate of 4.89%, 25-year amortization. Qualifying uses stress test rate of 6.89%. Estimates only — talk to a broker for your exact qualifying amount.

First-Time Buyer Programs for Burnaby Residents

Stack federal and provincial programs to reduce your out-of-pocket costs significantly.

First Home Savings Account (FHSA)

Contribute up to $8,000/year, max $40,000 lifetime. Contributions are tax-deductible, withdrawals tax-free for a first home. Combines with the RRSP HBP for maximum benefit.

FHSA guide →

RRSP Home Buyers' Plan (HBP)

Withdraw up to $35,000 per person ($70,000/couple) from your RRSP tax-free toward a first home. Must be repaid over 15 years — or included as income.

HBP guide →

BC First Home Buyer Exemption

BC first-time buyers are exempt from the Property Transfer Tax on homes up to $500,000. Partial exemption applies on homes $500K–$525K — potentially saving you up to $8,000 at closing.

Ask a local broker →

How to Get the Best Mortgage Rate in Burnaby

Six steps that consistently get Burnaby buyers below-market rates.

01

Use a Licensed Broker

A broker shops 50+ lenders simultaneously — banks, credit unions, and monolines — negotiating volume discounts unavailable to individual buyers. Free service: lenders pay the broker.

02

Improve Your Credit Score

Scores above 720 typically unlock the best rate tier. Above 760 is ideal. Pay down revolving debt, avoid new credit applications 90+ days before applying.

03

Save 20%+ Down Payment

A 20% down payment avoids CMHC mortgage insurance (0–4% of your mortgage) and unlocks the best uninsured rates. Every percent above 20% further improves your rate.

04

Get Pre-Approved First

A pre-approval locks your rate for 90–120 days, protecting you if rates rise while you shop. It also sharpens your offer in competitive markets.

05

Minimize Other Debts

The stress test considers your total debt service (TDS) ratio. Paying off car loans, student loans, and credit cards before applying expands your maximum qualifying mortgage.

06

Negotiate Penalty Terms

The lowest rate sometimes carries a restrictive prepayment penalty. Ask your broker to compare the total cost — including IRD penalties — before choosing the cheapest headline rate.

Fixed or Variable Rate in Burnaby? What the Local Market Tells Us

Many Burnaby buyers are purchasing presales in Metrotown or Brentwood that won't complete for two to four years, so the rate on completion day is unknown — plan for a fixed-rate hold or a refreshed pre-approval before occupancy. For resale condo buyers in the $664K–$700K range, a 5-year fixed protects a budget that also carries strata fees. Film and TV workers with project-based income should strongly favour fixed. Salaried SFU and BCIT employees with stable positions have the income predictability to consider variable.

Frequently Asked Questions — Mortgage Rates in Burnaby

What are the current mortgage rates in Burnaby?
The best 5-year fixed mortgage rate in Burnaby is currently 4.89% and the best 5-year variable is 3.63%. Rates are sourced daily from 50+ lenders and are available to qualified borrowers through licensed BC mortgage brokers. Your actual rate depends on down payment, credit score, and amortization.
What is the best mortgage rate in Burnaby today?
Today's best mortgage rate in Burnaby is 4.89% on a 5-year fixed, negotiated by licensed BC brokers. Variable rates start at 3.63%. Broker rates are typically 0.1%–0.5% lower than what major banks offer directly, because brokers have volume commitments with 50+ lenders.
Should I choose a fixed or variable rate mortgage in Burnaby?
A 5-year fixed rate at 4.89% provides payment certainty for the full term — the most popular choice for Burnaby buyers. A 5-year variable at 3.63% fluctuates with prime rate and can save money if rates fall. For most buyers, fixed is the safer choice. Use our Fixed vs Variable Quiz to determine what fits your situation.
How much do I need to earn to afford a home in Burnaby?
To qualify for the average Burnaby home ($1.05M) with 20% down, you need a household income of approximately $218K–$250K depending on your other debts. The federal mortgage stress test requires you to qualify at 6.89%.
What is the mortgage stress test rate in Burnaby in 2026?
The OSFI B-20 mortgage stress test requires you to qualify at the higher of your contract rate plus 2.00%, or 5.25%. With the current best rate of 4.89%, you must qualify at 6.89%. This effectively reduces your maximum qualifying mortgage by about 20% compared to qualifying at your actual rate.
Is now a good time to buy a home in Burnaby?
Burnaby's market is currently a balanced market with stable conditions. With rates at 4.89%, more buyers are returning to the market. The best time to buy is when it aligns with your financial readiness and life stage — not just rate conditions.
How much is land transfer tax in Burnaby?
BC buyers pay the Property Transfer Tax (1%–3%). First-time buyers are exempt on homes up to $500,000, with a partial exemption on homes $500K–$525K.
How do I get the best mortgage rate in Burnaby?
The fastest path to the best rate in Burnaby is working with a licensed mortgage broker who shops 50+ lenders at once. Brokers typically secure 0.1%–0.5% lower rates than going directly to your bank. Also: improve your credit score above 720, save a larger down payment (20%+ unlocks the best uninsured rates), minimize other debts before applying, and get pre-approved 90–120 days before your purchase date.

Advertising disclosure: LendGuide.ca may receive compensation when you connect with mortgage professionals through this site. Rates shown are the best available from our lender network and may not reflect every offer in the market. Mortgage rates are subject to change without notice and depend on factors including down payment, credit score, amortization, and lender approval. This is not an offer of credit. Always verify current rates with a licensed mortgage professional before making financial decisions.

Best rate today: 4.89% — Burnaby

5-yr fixed · 50+ lenders · free

Get Free Quotes →