🍁 BC Mortgage Rates β€” Updated Daily

Mortgage Rates in Kamloops, BC β€” 2026

πŸ“… Page updated: October 9, 2026⚑ Rate data: October 9, 2026Methodology

Compare live Kamloops mortgage rates. Today's best 5-year fixed is 4.89% β€” available through licensed BC brokers. Free quotes, no credit check.

50+ lenders comparedRates updated dailyLicensed brokers onlyFree serviceNo credit check

Best 5-Yr Fixed

4.89%

Insured rate

Avg Home Price

$520,000

Kamloops

Market

Balanced Market

Get Kamloops Mortgage Quotes

Licensed BC brokers β€” free, no credit check.

No credit check. No obligation. Licensed brokers only.

Current Kamloops Mortgage Rates β€” 2026

Scroll to see monthly payments
Rate TypeBest Rate
5-Year Fixed4.89%
5-Year Variable3.63%
3-Year Fixed4.74%
2-Year Fixed5.10%
1-Year Fixed5.65%
HELOC5.15%

*Based on $520,000 home price, 20% down ($416,000 mortgage), 25-year amortization, Canadian semi-annual compounding. Last updated: October 9, 2026. Best rates available to qualified borrowers with 20%+ down payment.

Bank vs. Broker Rate Comparison β€” Kamloops

How Big 6 bank posted rates compare to what a licensed Kamloops broker can negotiate for you.

LenderType5-Yr Fixed3-Yr Fixed5-Yr VariableAction
RBC Royal Bank
Bank6.09%6.05%3.63%Get Quote β†’
TD Bank
Bank6.09%6.05%3.63%Get Quote β†’
BMO
Bank6.09%6.05%3.63%Get Quote β†’
CIBC
Bank6.09%6.05%3.63%Get Quote β†’
Scotiabank
Bank6.09%6.05%3.63%Get Quote β†’
National Bank
Bank6.09%6.05%3.63%Get Quote β†’
TOPTop Broker πŸ†
Broker4.89%4.74%3.63%Get My Rate β†’

Bank rates shown are posted rates sourced from Bank of Canada. Actual rates may vary. Broker rates reflect best available insured rates from 50+ lenders. Last updated: Oct 9, 2026.

The Kamloops Mortgage Market in 2026

Kamloops is BC's fourth-largest city with a growing economy, Thompson Rivers University, and significantly more affordable prices than the coast.

Association of Interior REALTORS Market Analysis

The Kamloops Mortgage Market β€” What Buyers Need to Know in 2026

Kamloops is the service, healthcare, and education centre of the Thompson-Nicola region, and in 2026 it remains one of the more attainable cities in British Columbia for buyers who want a detached home. The Association of Interior REALTORS puts the single-family benchmark near $655,700, with townhomes at about $503,300 and condos near $375,800. The more-than-$150K gap between a townhome and a detached house is the core value story: in much of the Lower Mainland that gap buys a parking stall, while in Kamloops it is the difference between a strata unit and a house with a yard.

The market follows a distinct seasonal rhythm. Sales and prices typically dip in the first quarter, when winter slows showings and fewer listings come to market, then rebound through spring as families time moves around the school year. Buyers who shop from January through March often face less competition, while sellers tend to wait for April and May to list.

Thompson Rivers University is the city's largest institutional anchor, with thousands of domestic and international students driving consistent rental demand around the Sahali campus. Royal Inland Hospital makes Kamloops the regional referral hospital for a wide part of Interior Health's territory, and the city's position at the junction of Highways 1 and 5 β€” plus both national railways β€” has made it a logistics and service hub for the Southern Interior.

Neighbourhood pricing spreads widely. Juniper Ridge, at roughly $961K for a detached home, and Aberdeen sit at the top, with newer homes and valley views. Sahali, next to TRU and the city's main shopping district, benchmarks around $818K. Westsyde, along the North Thompson River, sits near $736K, and North Kamloops β€” at approximately $584K β€” is the most affordable detached area in the city. Brocklehurst offers similar family value near the airport, while Batchelor Heights and Pineview are expanding with newer construction. Sun Rivers, a golf-course community on Tk'emlΓΊps te SecwΓ©pemc land, appeals to retirees and resort-lifestyle buyers, though its leasehold tenure narrows the list of lenders.

For first-time buyers, a condo near the $375,800 benchmark falls well under BC's $500K first-time buyer Property Transfer Tax exemption threshold β€” making Kamloops one of the few BC cities where the full exemption routinely applies.

Who's Buying in Kamloops?

Thompson Rivers University staff and Royal Inland Hospital clinicians form Kamloops' most stable buyer base, typically buying detached in Sahali, Aberdeen, or Westsyde. Local first-time buyers β€” many working in healthcare, trades, mining, and rail β€” compete for North Kamloops and Brocklehurst homes under $600K or condos below $400K. Investors buy near TRU for year-round student rentals. Retirees and Lower Mainland equity migrants target Sun Rivers and Juniper Ridge, where views, golf, and larger lots offset the Interior's colder winters.

Kamloops Neighbourhood Affordability Guide

Estimated monthly payments assume 20% down, 25-year amortisation, at the current best 5-year fixed rate. Prices sourced from Association of Interior REALTORS benchmark data.

NeighbourhoodPrice Range
North Kamloops$480K–$650K
Brocklehurst$520K–$700K
Sun Rivers$600K–$1.1M
Westsyde$640K–$820K
Batchelor Heights$650K–$880K
Pineview$680K–$900K
Sahali$700K–$920K
Aberdeen$800K–$1.05M
Juniper Ridge$850K–$1.1M

*Payments are estimates only. Actual payments depend on your rate, down payment, amortisation, and lender. Get a personalised quote below.

How Much Mortgage Can I Afford in Kamloops?

Maximum qualifying mortgage based on gross household income, stress test rate of 6.89%, 20% down, 25-year amortization, and an estimated $433/mo in property tax. Assumes no other significant debts (TDS ≀ 44%).

Household IncomeMax Mortgage
$60K$145K
$80K$225K
$100K$300K
$120K$375K
$150K$495K
$200K$685K

*Monthly payment at current best 5-year fixed rate of 4.89%, 25-year amortization. Qualifying uses stress test rate of 6.89%. Estimates only β€” talk to a broker for your exact qualifying amount.

First-Time Buyer Programs for Kamloops Residents

Stack federal and provincial programs to reduce your out-of-pocket costs significantly.

First Home Savings Account (FHSA)

Contribute up to $8,000/year, max $40,000 lifetime. Contributions are tax-deductible, withdrawals tax-free for a first home. Combines with the RRSP HBP for maximum benefit.

FHSA guide β†’

RRSP Home Buyers' Plan (HBP)

Withdraw up to $35,000 per person ($70,000/couple) from your RRSP tax-free toward a first home. Must be repaid over 15 years β€” or included as income.

HBP guide β†’

BC First Home Buyer Exemption

BC first-time buyers are exempt from the Property Transfer Tax on homes up to $500,000. Partial exemption applies on homes $500K–$525K β€” potentially saving you up to $8,000 at closing.

Ask a local broker β†’

How to Get the Best Mortgage Rate in Kamloops

Six steps that consistently get Kamloops buyers below-market rates.

01

Use a Licensed Broker

A broker shops 50+ lenders simultaneously β€” banks, credit unions, and monolines β€” negotiating volume discounts unavailable to individual buyers. Free service: lenders pay the broker.

02

Improve Your Credit Score

Scores above 720 typically unlock the best rate tier. Above 760 is ideal. Pay down revolving debt, avoid new credit applications 90+ days before applying.

03

Save 20%+ Down Payment

A 20% down payment avoids CMHC mortgage insurance (0–4% of your mortgage) and unlocks the best uninsured rates. Every percent above 20% further improves your rate.

04

Get Pre-Approved First

A pre-approval locks your rate for 90–120 days, protecting you if rates rise while you shop. It also sharpens your offer in competitive markets.

05

Minimize Other Debts

The stress test considers your total debt service (TDS) ratio. Paying off car loans, student loans, and credit cards before applying expands your maximum qualifying mortgage.

06

Negotiate Penalty Terms

The lowest rate sometimes carries a restrictive prepayment penalty. Ask your broker to compare the total cost β€” including IRD penalties β€” before choosing the cheapest headline rate.

Fixed or Variable Rate in Kamloops? What the Local Market Tells Us

Kamloops mortgages are smaller than coastal ones β€” a one-point rate move on a $525K loan changes the payment by roughly $300 a month β€” which makes variable more defensible for dual-income households here than in Vancouver. Buyers whose income depends on resource or rail shift work, or seasonal construction, should still prefer a 5-year fixed. Salaried TRU and Interior Health employees are well placed for variable, while Sun Rivers buyers should confirm prepayment and renewal terms with a lender that finances First Nations leasehold.

Frequently Asked Questions β€” Mortgage Rates in Kamloops

What are the current mortgage rates in Kamloops?
The best 5-year fixed mortgage rate in Kamloops is currently 4.89% and the best 5-year variable is 3.63%. Rates are sourced daily from 50+ lenders and are available to qualified borrowers through licensed BC mortgage brokers. Your actual rate depends on down payment, credit score, and amortization.
What is the best mortgage rate in Kamloops today?
Today's best mortgage rate in Kamloops is 4.89% on a 5-year fixed, negotiated by licensed BC brokers. Variable rates start at 3.63%. Broker rates are typically 0.1%–0.5% lower than what major banks offer directly, because brokers have volume commitments with 50+ lenders.
Should I choose a fixed or variable rate mortgage in Kamloops?
A 5-year fixed rate at 4.89% provides payment certainty for the full term β€” the most popular choice for Kamloops buyers. A 5-year variable at 3.63% fluctuates with prime rate and can save money if rates fall. For most buyers, fixed is the safer choice. Use our Fixed vs Variable Quiz to determine what fits your situation.
How much do I need to earn to afford a home in Kamloops?
To qualify for the average Kamloops home ($520K) with 20% down, you need a household income of approximately $108K–$124K depending on your other debts. The federal mortgage stress test requires you to qualify at 6.89%.
What is the mortgage stress test rate in Kamloops in 2026?
The OSFI B-20 mortgage stress test requires you to qualify at the higher of your contract rate plus 2.00%, or 5.25%. With the current best rate of 4.89%, you must qualify at 6.89%. This effectively reduces your maximum qualifying mortgage by about 20% compared to qualifying at your actual rate.
Is now a good time to buy a home in Kamloops?
Kamloops's market is currently a balanced market with stable conditions. With rates at 4.89%, more buyers are returning to the market. The best time to buy is when it aligns with your financial readiness and life stage β€” not just rate conditions.
How much is land transfer tax in Kamloops?
BC buyers pay the Property Transfer Tax (1%–3%). First-time buyers are exempt on homes up to $500,000, with a partial exemption on homes $500K–$525K.
How do I get the best mortgage rate in Kamloops?
The fastest path to the best rate in Kamloops is working with a licensed mortgage broker who shops 50+ lenders at once. Brokers typically secure 0.1%–0.5% lower rates than going directly to your bank. Also: improve your credit score above 720, save a larger down payment (20%+ unlocks the best uninsured rates), minimize other debts before applying, and get pre-approved 90–120 days before your purchase date.

Advertising disclosure: LendGuide.ca may receive compensation when you connect with mortgage professionals through this site. Rates shown are the best available from our lender network and may not reflect every offer in the market. Mortgage rates are subject to change without notice and depend on factors including down payment, credit score, amortization, and lender approval. This is not an offer of credit. Always verify current rates with a licensed mortgage professional before making financial decisions.

Best rate today: 4.89% β€” Kamloops

5-yr fixed Β· 50+ lenders Β· free

Get Free Quotes β†’