Mortgage Rates in Kelowna, BC — 2026
Compare live Kelowna mortgage rates. Today's best 5-year fixed is 4.89% — available through licensed BC brokers. Free quotes, no credit check.
Best 5-Yr Fixed
4.89%
Insured rate
Avg Home Price
$720,000
Kelowna
Market
Buyer's MarketGet Kelowna Mortgage Quotes
Licensed BC brokers — free, no credit check.
Current Kelowna Mortgage Rates — 2026
| Rate Type | Best Rate |
|---|---|
| 5-Year Fixed | 4.89% |
| 5-Year Variable | 3.63% |
| 3-Year Fixed | 4.74% |
| 2-Year Fixed | 5.10% |
| 1-Year Fixed | 5.65% |
| HELOC | 5.15% |
*Based on $720,000 home price, 20% down ($576,000 mortgage), 25-year amortization, Canadian semi-annual compounding. Last updated: October 9, 2026. Best rates available to qualified borrowers with 20%+ down payment.
Bank vs. Broker Rate Comparison — Kelowna
How Big 6 bank posted rates compare to what a licensed Kelowna broker can negotiate for you.
| Lender | Type | 5-Yr Fixed | 3-Yr Fixed | 5-Yr Variable | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RBC Royal Bank | Bank | 6.09% | 6.05% | 3.63% | Get Quote → |
TD Bank | Bank | 6.09% | 6.05% | 3.63% | Get Quote → |
BMO | Bank | 6.09% | 6.05% | 3.63% | Get Quote → |
CIBC | Bank | 6.09% | 6.05% | 3.63% | Get Quote → |
Scotiabank | Bank | 6.09% | 6.05% | 3.63% | Get Quote → |
National Bank | Bank | 6.09% | 6.05% | 3.63% | Get Quote → |
TOPTop Broker 🏆 | Broker | 4.89% | 4.74% | 3.63% | Get My Rate → |
Bank rates shown are posted rates sourced from Bank of Canada. Actual rates may vary. Broker rates reflect best available insured rates from 50+ lenders. Last updated: Oct 9, 2026.
The Kelowna Mortgage Market in 2026
Kelowna is BC's Okanagan hub with wine country, lake access, and a growing tech sector attracting remote workers from Vancouver.
Association of Interior REALTORS Market Analysis
The Kelowna Mortgage Market — What Buyers Need to Know in 2026
Kelowna sits at the intersection of several demand forces that make it unusual among Canadian mid-size cities: wine country lifestyle, four-season recreation (Okanagan Lake in summer, Big White skiing in winter), a research university in UBC Okanagan, and a technology sector that actively recruited remote workers priced out of Vancouver. Single-family prices in the ~$720K range reflect these forces — but also a meaningful correction from the 2022 peak that has left buyers with real leverage in 2026, with more listings to choose from and sellers more willing to negotiate on price and conditions.
The Okanagan's economy historically centred on agriculture (tree fruit, grapes, cherries) and tourism, but it has been supplemented by technology: companies such as Salesforce (which absorbed Traction on Demand) and numerous startups have chosen Kelowna for its lifestyle and relative cost advantage. UBCO's engineering, health sciences, and management programs have created a skilled talent pipeline, and the university itself is a large, stable employer.
The pandemic-era remote worker influx was most pronounced in Kelowna. From 2020 to 2022, in-migration drove prices up sharply, with particularly acute effects in the Lower Mission and in hillside communities like Black Mountain and Dilworth Mountain. The subsequent correction removed the most speculative froth, and prices have since stabilised at levels that remain attractive for long-term holders.
Short-term rentals were once a major part of Kelowna's real estate math, but BC's Short-Term Rental Accommodations Act — which limits most STRs to a host's principal residence — has materially changed that calculus. Condos downtown and in the Lower Mission that were bought for Airbnb income are now being resold or converted to long-term rentals, adding to the supply buyers can choose from. Long-term rental demand from UBCO students and healthcare workers at Kelowna General Hospital remains strong, which supports investor buyers who plan for year-round tenants.
For buyers, the combination of adequate inventory, stabilised prices, and a lifestyle that keeps drawing newcomers makes 2026 a reasonable entry point — particularly in Rutland and Glenmore, where detached homes remain within reach of dual-income local households.
Who's Buying in Kelowna?
Kelowna's buyer base stands out for its share of remote workers and lifestyle migrants. Lower Mainland tech workers who can work remotely are the most active segment in the $600K–$900K range, often arriving with equity from a sold Vancouver condo. UBCO faculty and staff buy in Glenmore and near the university. Retirees from Alberta and the coast seek golf, wine, and skiing in West Kelowna and the Mission. Tradespeople, Kelowna General Hospital staff, and small business owners make up the local base.
Kelowna Neighbourhood Affordability Guide
Estimated monthly payments assume 20% down, 25-year amortisation, at the current best 5-year fixed rate. Prices sourced from Association of Interior REALTORS benchmark data.
| Neighbourhood | Price Range |
|---|---|
| Downtown Kelowna | $380K–$650K |
| Rutland | $480K–$720K |
| West Kelowna | $520K–$820K |
| Glenmore | $580K–$860K |
| Black Mountain | $640K–$920K |
| Lower Mission | $850K–$1.4M |
*Payments are estimates only. Actual payments depend on your rate, down payment, amortisation, and lender. Get a personalised quote below.
How Much Mortgage Can I Afford in Kelowna?
Maximum qualifying mortgage based on gross household income, stress test rate of 6.89%, 20% down, 25-year amortization, and an estimated $600/mo in property tax. Assumes no other significant debts (TDS ≤ 44%).
| Household Income | Max Mortgage |
|---|---|
| $60K | $125K |
| $80K | $200K |
| $100K | $275K |
| $120K | $355K |
| $150K | $470K |
| $200K | $660K |
*Monthly payment at current best 5-year fixed rate of 4.89%, 25-year amortization. Qualifying uses stress test rate of 6.89%. Estimates only — talk to a broker for your exact qualifying amount.
First-Time Buyer Programs for Kelowna Residents
Stack federal and provincial programs to reduce your out-of-pocket costs significantly.
First Home Savings Account (FHSA)
Contribute up to $8,000/year, max $40,000 lifetime. Contributions are tax-deductible, withdrawals tax-free for a first home. Combines with the RRSP HBP for maximum benefit.
FHSA guide →RRSP Home Buyers' Plan (HBP)
Withdraw up to $35,000 per person ($70,000/couple) from your RRSP tax-free toward a first home. Must be repaid over 15 years — or included as income.
HBP guide →BC First Home Buyer Exemption
BC first-time buyers are exempt from the Property Transfer Tax on homes up to $500,000. Partial exemption applies on homes $500K–$525K — potentially saving you up to $8,000 at closing.
Ask a local broker →How to Get the Best Mortgage Rate in Kelowna
Six steps that consistently get Kelowna buyers below-market rates.
Use a Licensed Broker
A broker shops 50+ lenders simultaneously — banks, credit unions, and monolines — negotiating volume discounts unavailable to individual buyers. Free service: lenders pay the broker.
Improve Your Credit Score
Scores above 720 typically unlock the best rate tier. Above 760 is ideal. Pay down revolving debt, avoid new credit applications 90+ days before applying.
Save 20%+ Down Payment
A 20% down payment avoids CMHC mortgage insurance (0–4% of your mortgage) and unlocks the best uninsured rates. Every percent above 20% further improves your rate.
Get Pre-Approved First
A pre-approval locks your rate for 90–120 days, protecting you if rates rise while you shop. It also sharpens your offer in competitive markets.
Minimize Other Debts
The stress test considers your total debt service (TDS) ratio. Paying off car loans, student loans, and credit cards before applying expands your maximum qualifying mortgage.
Negotiate Penalty Terms
The lowest rate sometimes carries a restrictive prepayment penalty. Ask your broker to compare the total cost — including IRD penalties — before choosing the cheapest headline rate.
Fixed or Variable Rate in Kelowna? What the Local Market Tells Us
Kelowna's buyer-leaning market rewards patience on rate selection as much as on price. Remote workers whose income depends on a single tech employer are exposed to layoff risk and should choose fixed for payment certainty. Local business owners in wineries, hospitality, and retail face seasonal revenue that argues strongly for fixed — a rate increase during a slow winter could be painful on variable. UBCO employees on stable multi-year appointments are the cohort best suited to variable, given their income predictability.
Related Resources for Kelowna Buyers
Find a Kelowna Mortgage Broker
Get matched with licensed local brokers who know BC lenders. Free service, no credit check.
Mortgage Payment Calculator
Model your payments using Kelowna's average prices and current best rates from our live rate feed.
Mortgage Stress Test Guide
Understand how the federal stress test affects your maximum purchase price in Kelowna.
Frequently Asked Questions — Mortgage Rates in Kelowna
What are the current mortgage rates in Kelowna?
What is the best mortgage rate in Kelowna today?
Should I choose a fixed or variable rate mortgage in Kelowna?
How much do I need to earn to afford a home in Kelowna?
What is the mortgage stress test rate in Kelowna in 2026?
Is now a good time to buy a home in Kelowna?
How much is land transfer tax in Kelowna?
How do I get the best mortgage rate in Kelowna?
Advertising disclosure: LendGuide.ca may receive compensation when you connect with mortgage professionals through this site. Rates shown are the best available from our lender network and may not reflect every offer in the market. Mortgage rates are subject to change without notice and depend on factors including down payment, credit score, amortization, and lender approval. This is not an offer of credit. Always verify current rates with a licensed mortgage professional before making financial decisions.
Best rate today: 4.89% — Kelowna
5-yr fixed · 50+ lenders · free